November 28, 2021

Uber Turco News

Breaking News, Sports, Entertainment

Privacy Policy

UBER TURCO NEWS COOKIE POLICY

As Uber Turco News, we use cookies in some areas of the https://uberturco.com/ website (“Site”). In addition, SDKs (Software Development Kit) with similar functions to the cookies used on the Site are used within our mobile application (“Application”). This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) is valid for the Site and Application managed by Uber Turco News, and cookies and SDKs will be used as described in the Policy.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files created on your device by a website and contain data in name-value format. Cookies enable the website you visit to store information on your device and use this information during your next visits. Cookies created by a website are stored by the internet browser you use to access the site, and cookies do not contain personal data about visitors such as name, gender or address. The information contained in the cookies can be accessed only if you use the same internet browser and only by the domain name of the website that created the relevant cookie (eg https://uberturco.com/).

Cookies have become an important part of internet technologies today, and their main functions are remembering the preferences of the online visitor and recognizing the device during connection, and almost every website uses cookies.

Who Sends Cookies and How?

Cookies are sent through the communication established between the browser on your device (such as Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) and the servers of the Uber Turco News website during your navigation.

Which Cookies Are Used?

According to their ownership, first-party cookies and third-party cookies are used. First-party cookies are created by Uber Turco News, while third-party cookies are created by companies in cooperation with Milliyet.
Session cookies and persistent cookies are used according to the duration of the activity. Session cookies are deleted when the online visitor leaves the Site, while persistent cookies may remain on the devices of online visitors for various periods depending on the usage area.
In addition, statistical cookies and marketing and preference cookies are used within the Site according to their intended use.
Information on Cookies Used on Our Site

You can access detailed information about the cookies used on the Site, managed by Uber Turco News, with the Cookie Confirmation Tool on the Site.

Cookies are processed based on legal reasons for your approval of your cookie preferences, which is stated in the scope of Article 5 of the KVKK, “data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” and how it will be managed within the scope of this Policy.

Cookies Management

Browsers usually accept cookies automatically. The use of cookies is not mandatory to use our website, but if you set your browser not to accept cookies, the quality of your user experience may decrease and various functions of our sites may be impaired. In particular, technical cookies enable the Site to perform its basic functions. Since technical cookies enable the Site to work technically, if you turn them off, some functions on the Site may not work properly.

your browser; You can configure it to block cookies for all or specific sites, to alert when a cookie is set, to block third-party cookies, or to count all cookies as session cookies. In addition, you can delete cookies through your browser or view the list and values ​​of cookies stored in your browser. For detailed information about the cookie management functions of your browser, please click on the relevant link below and get information from your browser’s website.

Also;

Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.
Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.
You can manage your preferences in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities through Your Online Choices.
You can use the cookie consent tool on our site.
For more detailed information about cookies, you can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org or https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or use the “Privacy Badger” application (https://www.eff.org/ en/privacybadger).

What is SDK?

Although SDKs function like third-party cookies; It works in mobile applications where cookies cannot function effectively.

 

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: http://uberturco.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.